Irvin Bertrand

Player

Statistics

500
ITTF world ranking position 03/2019 (joined LMC 07/2015: 426)

“You can win matches with talent, but it takes hard work to win titles.”

Profile

Nickname

The Shark

Date of birth

06.02.2000

Nationality

French

Height / Weight

1.76m / 50kg

System of play
  • Offensive
  • Left-hander
Current club

1. FSV Mainz 05

Goals
  • European Champion (junior)
  • French Champion
  • Top 30 in der world ranking

Why did you begin to play table tennis?

My father also plays table tennis, I often went with him and I loved the sport.

If you hadn’t become a table tennis pro what would you have gone in for?

I don’t really know what I would want to do. Probably something in sport, maybe a coach.

Successes

European Champion

Youth 2015

3rd Place

Youth World Championship 2015 (Team)

French Champion

2016 (Doubles)

Best of Irvin

Europe Youth Top 10 2015

Irvin Bertrand – Cristian Pletea

France Youth Open 2015

Irvin Bertrand – Lilian Bardet