Dmitrij Mazunov

Coach / U13

“Always keep going!
(Oliver Kahn)”

Profile

Nickname

Dima

Date of birth

12.05.1971

Nationality

Russian

Previous clubs

National coach of Qatar 2009-2012

Position
  • Scout
  • LMC U13 Manager
  • Coach
Strengths

Communication, openness, positive attitude

Weaknesses

Too good natured

Goals

… that one day one of LMC players will win a big title (EC, WC, Olympics).

Why are you in the LMC?

Because it’s the best place in Europe to work with talented young players and the whole project is simply fantastic.

What does success mean to you?

Watching players getting better and better.

Why do you love table tennis?

Because every shot is different and it’s a very complex sport.

If you hadn’t become a table tennis pro what would you have gone in for?

I would have stayed with sport. I’d probably have wanted to go in for ice hockey.

Successes

4th place

2004 Olympics (Doubles)

3rd place

1991 World Championship (Doubles)