Carlo Rossi

Player

Statistics

500
ITTF world ranking position 05/2019 (joined LMC 08/2018: 466)

“Be patient, the results will come by themselves.”

Profile

Nickname

Carlito

Date of birth

25.07.2001

Nationality

Italian

Height / Weight

1.69m / 58kg

System of play
  • Offensive
  • Right-hander
Current club

1, FSV Mainz 05

Previous clubs

Tennistavolo Marcozzi Cagliari

Goals

I want to win medals at the European Youth Championships, improve enough to be able to play for the TTF Liebherr Ochsenhausen in the Tischtennis Bundesliga because I feel great here and I want to play the Olympic Games and get some good results there

Why did you begin to play table tennis?

My father always played table tennis and when I wasa 8 years old, I started to watch his matches. That’s when I started to be interested in table tennis and that’s why I chose table tennis when I had to decide two years later between table tennis and football.

If you hadn’t become a table tennis pro what would you have gone in for?

I would have continued to play football, but I’m quite sure I wouldn’t have been good enough to be able to play it professionally, so I’m not exactly sure what I would have done.

Erfolge

Ungarischer Meister

Doppel 2016

3. Platz

Ungarische Meisterschaften 2016

5. Platz

Luxemburg Open 2016

Best of Bence

World Junior Table Tennis Championships 2015

Bence Majoros – Alexandre Cassin

Challenger Series 2016

Bence Majors – Evgueni Chtchetinine